No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is No.1 Smoked Haddock Chowder Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, diced potato (22%), smoked haddock (9%) (haddock (fish), salt), whole milk, diced onion, diced leek (6%), sweetcorn (4%), diced celery, single cream (milk), grated extra mature Cheddar cheese (milk), unsalted butter (milk), maize starch, salt, chopped parsley, potato starch, ground white pepper, celeriac powder, onion powder, garlic powder, ground lovage, tomato powder, ground celery, ground turmeric, ground black pepper, ground mace, ground nutmeg, ground parsley

Check No.1 Smoked Haddock Chowder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Vegan? No.1 Smoked Haddock Chowder | Spoonful