Is Nob Hill Trading Co. Four Cheese Tortelloni Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
- riboflavin
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Durum Wheat Semolina (enriched With Niacin, Iron, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milk, Salt, Citric Acid), Flour (enriched With Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg, Water, Imported Grana Padano Dop Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme), Imported Pecorino Romano Dop Cheese (sheep's Milk, Salt, Rennet, Milk Culture), Toasted Wheat Crumbs (wheat Flour, Yeast), Imported Parmigiano Reggiano Dop Cheese (cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Dehydrated Potato Flakes, Salt, Spices. Contains Wheat, Milk and egg.
Check Nob Hill Trading Co. Four Cheese Tortelloni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nob Hill Trading Co. Four Cheese Tortelloni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Idahoan Gluten Free Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


