Is Nobby'S Peanuts Peri Peri Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 631
- natural flavours
- 621
631
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts (95%), Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Food Acids (Citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate), Flavour Enhancers (621, 631, 627), Onion Powder, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Spice (Chilli), Natural Flavours , Natural Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check Nobby'S Peanuts Peri Peri against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nobby'S Peanuts Peri Peri in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nobby'S Peanuts Peri Peri is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


