Is Noble Jerky Vegan Jerky Teriyaki -- 2.47 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non-gmo soy protein
  • div>tempeh

non-gmo soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<div>Tempeh (non-GMO soy protein), Evaporated Cane Juice, Black Bean Sauce (Black Beans, Sea Salt, Water), Rice Vinegar, Spices, Canola Oil (non-GMO)</div>

Check Noble Jerky Vegan Jerky Teriyaki -- 2.47 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Noble Jerky Vegan Jerky Teriyaki -- 2.47 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go