Is NOH Foods of Hawaii Hula Hula Sauce & Marinade, 64 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), WATER, SUGAR, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL GINGER EXTRACT, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM BENZOATE, DISODIUM 5'-INOSINATE AND DISODIUM 5'-GUANYLATE, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check NOH Foods of Hawaii Hula Hula Sauce & Marinade, 64 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NOH Foods of Hawaii Hula Hula Sauce & Marinade, 64 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingGrillingDipping