Is NOH Sauce Hawaiian Hot - 5 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybeans
- soy sauce
- blended miso
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Blended Miso (Honey, Water, Rice, Soybeans, Red Pepper, Sea Salt, Alcohol), Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Red Pepper, Spices (Onion, Garlic, Red Pepper, Black Pepper).
Check NOH Sauce Hawaiian Hot - 5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOH Sauce Hawaiian Hot - 5 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
NOH Sauce Hawaiian Hot - 5 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


