Is NOMO Coconut 33g Vegan?
Description
Tropical-sweet flavor with mild nutty notes and a balance of creamy and slightly chewy texture; commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, blended into smoothies and hot beverages, sprinkled atop yogurt and desserts, or used in baking and granola mixes. Preparation tends to be simple and adaptable to various recipes, settings.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithins
lecithins
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Tropical-sweet flavor with mild nutty notes and a balance of creamy and slightly chewy texture; commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, blended into smoothies and hot beverages, sprinkled atop yogurt and desserts, or used in baking and granola mixes. Preparation tends to be simple and adaptable to various recipes, settings.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Rice Powder (Dried Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour), Vegetable Oils (Shea, Coconut, Sunflower, Rapeseed), Cocoa Mass*, Desiccated Coconut (8%), Inulin, Maize Starch, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Sea Salt, Flavourings, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check NOMO Coconut 33g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOMO Coconut 33g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Candy · Bar


