Is Nomo Festive Slab Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerol
  • humectant

vegetable glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Rice Powder (dried Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour), Invert Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Mass*, Inulin, Vegetable Oils (shea, Coconut, Sunflower, Rapeseed), Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Maize Starch, Cocoa Powder*, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (lecithins), Sea Salt, Rice Flour, Cocoa Nibs*, Potato Starch, Flavourings, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate).

Check Nomo Festive Slab Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go