Is NON-DAIRY CHOCOLATE MOCHI PREMIUM COCONUT-BASED FROZEN DESSERT WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, NON-DAIRY CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
non-dairy chocolate frozen dessert (water, coconut cream (coconut extract, water, xanthan gum, carrageenan, guar gum), tapioca syrup solids, cane sugar, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), agave fiber extract (inulin), citrus fiber, stabilizer (locust bean gum, guar gum, standardized with sugar), salt, natural flavor, sunflower lecithin), mochi dough (cane sugar, rice flour, water, tapioca syrup (tapioca, water, salt, vanilla), cocoa powder (processed with alkali))
Check NON-DAIRY CHOCOLATE MOCHI PREMIUM COCONUT-BASED FROZEN DESSERT WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, NON-DAIRY CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NON-DAIRY CHOCOLATE MOCHI PREMIUM COCONUT-BASED FROZEN DESSERT WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, NON-DAIRY CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
NON-DAIRY CHOCOLATE MOCHI PREMIUM COCONUT-BASED FROZEN DESSERT WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, NON-DAIRY CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


