Is NON-DAIRY DESSERT TOPPING Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • diglycerides

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: SODIUM CASEINATE* (A MILK DERIVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, HEXAGLYCERYL DISTEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR). PROPELLANT: NITROUS OXIDE.

Check NON-DAIRY DESSERT TOPPING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking