Is NON-DAIRY DRESSING, RANCH Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COTTONSEED OIL, WATER, SUGAR, PASSOVER DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (POTATO/TAPIOCA), XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (ADDED TO ENHANCE FRESHNESS), SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PARSLEY, ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check NON-DAIRY DRESSING, RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NON-DAIRY DRESSING, RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Liquid, Bottle


