Is Trader Joe's Non-Dairy Oat Beverage Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • hydrolyzed oats

hydrolyzed oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, neutral flavor with a creamy, smooth mouthfeel that layers well in hot or cold beverages. Commonly used in coffee, cereal, smoothies, and baking; reviewers note good frothing for lattes, occasional thinness or slight graininess in some batches, and consistent performance as a versatile pantry ingredient for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HYDROLYZED OATS.

Check Trader Joe's Non-Dairy Oat Beverage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Non-Dairy Oat Beverage is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeBreakfastSmoothieBaking