Is Non fat Greek Yogurt Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk, cane sugar, water, modified cornstarch, natural flavor, citric acid, pectin, locust bean gum, live and active cultures (l. thermophilus, l. bulgaricus, l. acidophilus, bifidus, l. casei)

Check Non fat Greek Yogurt Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieMeal Prep