Is NON FAT GREEK YOGURT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized nonfat grade a milk

cultured pasteurized nonfat grade a milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT GRADE A MILK, SUGAR, WATER, LIME PUREE, CORN STARCH, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID AND TURMERIC, (FOR COLOR). CONTAINS THE FOLLOWING LIVE CULTURES: LACTOBACILLUS BULGARICUS, STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, LACTOBACILLUS CASEI.

Check NON FAT GREEK YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Unknown

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyDenseSmooth
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackCooking BaseDrink Mixer