Is Nona Lim Real Simple Delicious, Broth Thai Curry Lime, 20 Ounce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • anchovies
  • organic chicken bones
  • fish sauce
  • organic chicken bone broth

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Cream, Organic Chicken Bone Broth (Water, Organic Chicken Bones, Organic Carrots), Lime Juice, Celery, Carrots, Onions, Fish Sauce (Anchovies, Sea Salt), Organic Cane Sugar, Kosher Salt, Dried Chilies, Lemongrass Oil

Check Nona Lim Real Simple Delicious, Broth Thai Curry Lime, 20 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nona Lim Real Simple Delicious, Broth Thai Curry Lime, 20 Ounce is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsWegmansAmazon

About this product

Soup · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep