Is NONFAT FROZEN YOGURT, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • milk solids nonfat
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate extract
  • whey protein
  • whey
  • white chocolate base
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE BASE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), WHITE CHOCOLATE BASE, (WATER, SUGAR, WHITE CONFECTIONERY [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK SOLIDS NONFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH-CORN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BUTTER, SALT), CHOCOLATE BASE (WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WHEY (MILK), WHEY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, STABILIZER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, FOOD STARCH-CORN, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE), CHOCOLATE EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, LIVE CULTURE, EDIBLE SALTS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check NONFAT FROZEN YOGURT, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSmoothie