Is NONFAT GREEK STRAINED YOGURT, STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • grade a pasteurized skimmed milk

grade a pasteurized skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Yogurt contains lactose. However, if the packaging states that it is lactose free or if you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient, this yogurt is likely low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAINED YOGURT: GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIMMED MILK, LIVE ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L. CASEI). STRAWBERRY-GOJI FRUIT PREPARATION (20%): STRAWBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, WATER, GOJIBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check NONFAT GREEK STRAINED YOGURT, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep