Is NONFAT GREEK YOGURT, BLUEBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a acetate
  • calcium citrate
  • natural flavor

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, BLUEBERRY BASE (WATER, BLUEBERRIES, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PECTIN, CALCIUM CITRATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check NONFAT GREEK YOGURT, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep