Is Nong Shim Saeng Udon Bowl - 9.73 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Thick, chewy udon provide a substantial, springy texture alongside a savory, warming broth; users commonly report satisfying, restaurant-like mouthfeel, swift preparation in the bowl format, and usefulness as a quick lunch or late-night meal. Reviewers note consistent noodle quality but occasional variability in broth intensity and saltiness and packaging concerns.
Why it's not vegetarian
- cuttlefish
- tuna
- dried fish cake
- pollock
- bonito
- anchovy
- contains less than 2% of each of the following: acetic acid, anchovy
- natural flavors
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
cuttlefish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, chewy udon provide a substantial, springy texture alongside a savory, warming broth; users commonly report satisfying, restaurant-like mouthfeel, swift preparation in the bowl format, and usefulness as a quick lunch or late-night meal. Reviewers note consistent noodle quality but occasional variability in broth intensity and saltiness and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Water, Wheat Gluten, Soy Sauce (Soy, Wheat, Salt), Salt, Dextrin, Rice Bran Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Acetic Acid, Anchovy (Extracted), Bonito (Extracted), Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Dried Fish Cake (Pollock, D-Sorbitol, Potato Starch, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Paprika Color), Dried Vegetable Flakes (Green Onion, Seaweed, Red Chili Pepper), D-Sorbitol, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Lecithin (Soy), Mushroom (Extracted), Natural Flavors, Non Dairy Lactic Acid, Potassium Carbonate, Radish (Extracted), Red Chili Pepper Powder, Seaweed (Extracted), Sugar, Tempura Flakes (Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Onion, Bonito, Cuttlefish), Tuna (Extracted), Yeast Extract.
Check Nong Shim Saeng Udon Bowl - 9.73 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nong Shim Saeng Udon Bowl - 9.73 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nong Shim Saeng Udon Bowl - 9.73 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


