Is NONG'S KHAO MAN GAI, CHICKEN AND RICE SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • sweet soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • fermented soybean
  • aged soy sauce

sweet soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH GINGER ROOT, FRESH GARLIC, FRESH RED CHILI PEPPERS, AGED SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, SUGAR), DISTILLED VINEGAR, FERMENTED SOYBEAN (SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID) SUGAR, PALM SUGAR, WATER, SWEET SOY SAUCE (SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP).

Check NONG'S KHAO MAN GAI, CHICKEN AND RICE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySpicy
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishing