Is Nongshim Kimchi Spicy Red Chili Ramyun Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.2oz X 4 Count, Shelf-Stable Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Dried Kimchi Flakes (Napa Cabbage, Red Chili Pepper Powder, Garlic, Dextrin, Salt, Ginger, Glucono Delta-Lactone), Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Anchovy Extract (Powdered), Beef Extract (Powdered), Beef Fat (Powdered), Beef Stock (Powdered), Black Pepper (Powdered), Cabbage (Powdered), Cellulose (Powdered), Citric Acid, Corn Syrup (Powdered), Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Fermented Wheat Protein, Garlic (Powdered), Ginger (Powdered), Gum Arabic, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Leek Extract (Powdered), Malic Acid, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Mushroom Extract (Powdered), Natural Flavors, Nondairy Lactic Acid, Onion (Powdered), Potassium Carbonate, Radish Extract (Powdered), Red Chili Pepper (Powdered), Riboflavin (Color), Rice (Powdered), Sand Lance Concentrate (Powdered), Seaweed Extract (Powdered), Shrimp (Powdered), Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphates, Soybeans (Powdered), Sugar, Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Yeast Extract, Yellow Corn Flour.
Check Nongshim Kimchi Spicy Red Chili Ramyun Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.2oz X 4 Count, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nongshim Kimchi Spicy Red Chili Ramyun Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.2oz X 4 Count, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soy Sauce Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
Nissin Foods Top Ramen Instant Ramen Noodle Soup, Beef Flavor, 3 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable
Nissin Foods Top Ramen The Original Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 3.42 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz, 12 Count Shelf Stable Package
Nissin Foods Hot & Spicy Ramen Noodle Soup, Shrimp Flavor, 3.27 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Nongshim Kimchi Spicy Red Chili Ramyun Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.2oz X 4 Count, Shelf-Stable is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


