Is Nongshim Shin Ramyun Spicy Beef Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.2 oz X 4, Shelf-Stable Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • defatted soy flour
  • soy protein isolate
  • textured soy protein
  • soy
  • soybean paste
  • soy lecithin
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, spicy broth delivers savory, umami-rich heat while springy, crinkled noodles hold texture well. Consumers report consistent flavor and satisfying spice level. Commonly used as a quick meal or late-night soup, it’s frequently customized with add-ins and praised for convenience and reliable preparation across many user reviews on multiple platforms.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Folic Acid), Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of: Beef Bone Extract (Powdered), Beef Extract (Powdered), Beef Fat (Powdered), Black Pepper (Powdered), Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Flakes (Bok Choy, Shiitake Mushroom, Carrot, Green Onion, Red Chili Pepper), Flavor Enhancer Powder (Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Glycine, Sodium Phosphate Tribasic, D-Xylose), Garlic (Powdered), Gum Arabic, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Mushroom Extract (Powdered), Mushroom (Powdered), Natural Flavors, Onion (Powdered), Potassium Carbonate, Red Chili Pepper (Powdered), Riboflavin (Color), Rice Flour, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphates, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Paste (Powdered) (Wheat, Salt, Soy), Sugar, Textured Soy Protein [Defatted Soy Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Sauce (Powdered) (Soy, Wheat, Salt), Wheat Gluten, Yeast Extract, Salt, Garlic (Powdered), Cocoa (Powdered), Onion (Powdered), Citric Acid, Dextrose], Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Yeast Extract, Yellow Corn Flour.

Check Nongshim Shin Ramyun Spicy Beef Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.2 oz X 4, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nongshim Shin Ramyun Spicy Beef Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.2 oz X 4, Shelf-Stable is available at 9 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SpicyMeatySavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go