Is Nonni's, Cioccolati Biscotti, Dark Chocolate Almond Cookie, 6.8 oz (195g), 8 Count, Ready to Eat Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, twice-baked cookies deliver bittersweet, rich notes and audible nutty crunch; texture is dry and firm, suitable for dunking in coffee, tea, or dessert wine. Reviewers commonly note consistent crispness, satisfying flavor balance, occasional reports of excessive hardness, and generally positive comments about packaging, snack convenience, freshness, and overall reliability.
Why it's not vegan
- sweet cream
- eggs
- milkfat
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- salted butter
- chocolate liquor
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, twice-baked cookies deliver bittersweet, rich notes and audible nutty crunch; texture is dry and firm, suitable for dunking in coffee, tea, or dessert wine. Reviewers commonly note consistent crispness, satisfying flavor balance, occasional reports of excessive hardness, and generally positive comments about packaging, snack convenience, freshness, and overall reliability.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Eggs, Salted Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Almonds, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavors, Salt, Anise Seeds
Check Nonni's, Cioccolati Biscotti, Dark Chocolate Almond Cookie, 6.8 oz (195g), 8 Count, Ready to Eat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nonni's, Cioccolati Biscotti, Dark Chocolate Almond Cookie, 6.8 oz (195g), 8 Count, Ready to Eat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Atkins Gluten Free Protein-Rich Shake, Dark Chocolate Royale, Keto Friendly, 4 Count (Ready to Drink)
(2 Pack) Tutti Gourmet Gluten Free Biscotti Cookie - Orange And Dark Chocolate - 2 x 6.34 oz bags - Gluten Free Snacks - Allergen Friendly – Free From Dairy, Corn, Soy, Wheat
Nonnis Biscotti Dark Chocolate Almond Individually Wrapped - 8-6.88 Oz
Great Value Dark Chocolate, Peanut & Almond Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, 1.2 oz, 6 Count
Dark Chocolate & Almond Cookie Tiles
Where to buy
Nonni's, Cioccolati Biscotti, Dark Chocolate Almond Cookie, 6.8 oz (195g), 8 Count, Ready to Eat is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


