Is NOODLE SOUP MIX Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina wheat flour
  • hydrolyzed wheat
  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch

semolina wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE EGG, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHICKEN FAT, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, SPICE, SOY FLOUR, HYDROLYZED WHEAT, CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, ANTI-CAKING AGENT (CALCIUM SILICATE), COLOR (TURMERIC), CHICKEN BROTH, DEHYDRATED ONION, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GELATIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH.

Check NOODLE SOUP MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep