Is NOOKS & CRANNIES ENGLISH MUFFINS, CINNAMON RAISIN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, RAISINS, SUGAR, FARINA, YEAST, CINNAMON, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, SOY, WHEY.
Check NOOKS & CRANNIES ENGLISH MUFFINS, CINNAMON RAISIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOOKS & CRANNIES ENGLISH MUFFINS, CINNAMON RAISIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Whole


