Is Nooma Electrolite Drink Organic Blueberry Peach, 16.9 Fl Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Coconut Water From Concentrate, Organic Blueberry Flavor, Organic Peach Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract, Water, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract

Check Nooma Electrolite Drink Organic Blueberry Peach, 16.9 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nooma Electrolite Drink Organic Blueberry Peach, 16.9 Fl Oz is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsHarris TeeterWalmartGiant Eagle

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetSalty
Texture
SmoothLight
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go