Is Noosa Natural Choc Co Cranberries in Premium Dark Chocolate 300g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 904

904

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Premium Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Solids 63%, Cocoa Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin), Natural Glazing Agent 414, 904), Whole Natural Cranberries

Check Noosa Natural Choc Co Cranberries in Premium Dark Chocolate 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Noosa Natural Choc Co Cranberries in Premium Dark Chocolate 300g is available at 1 retailer

Nature Mart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetBitterTart
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishingTopping