Is Noosa Yoghurt, Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Coconut, 8 oz Tub Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Velvety smooth, creamy yogurt with pronounced coconut flavor and dense, spoonable consistency. Consumers commonly use it straight from the tub, as a topping for granola or fruit, or blended into smoothies. Reviewers often note consistent texture and robust flavor, with occasional comments about a higher price point and secure packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grade a milk protein
- grade a skim milk
- grade a cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- grade a pasteurized milk
- acidophilus
- kosher gelatin
- natural flavors
grade a milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Velvety smooth, creamy yogurt with pronounced coconut flavor and dense, spoonable consistency. Consumers commonly use it straight from the tub, as a topping for granola or fruit, or blended into smoothies. Reviewers often note consistent texture and robust flavor, with occasional comments about a higher price point and secure packaging.
Ingredients
Grade A Pasteurized Milk, Fruit Puree (Water, Cane Sugar, Coconut Cream, Coconut, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Lactic Acid), Grade A Cream, Grade A Skim Milk, Cane Sugar, Honey, Grade A Milk Protein, Kosher Gelatin, Pectin, Live Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, Acidophilus, Bifidus, Casei
Check Noosa Yoghurt, Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Coconut, 8 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Noosa Yoghurt, Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Coconut, 8 oz Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Noosa Yoghurt, Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Coconut, 8 oz Tub is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


