Is Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Tub Classic Cookie Dough 1L Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk concentrate
  • ice cream portion
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • dairy
  • chocolate crumb
  • chocolate sauce

skim milk concentrate

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Dairy Ingredients (Cream (Milk) and /or Milkfat), Milk Solids, Skim Milk Concentrate), Water, Sugar, Cookie Dough (9%) Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Icing Sugar (Sugar, Tapioca Starch), Coconut Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy - 322), Raising Agent(500(ii)), Baking Soda (500), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Chocolate Sauce (8%) Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Liquor, Salt,Vegetable Gum (440), Natural Flavours, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Chocolate Crumb (3.7%) Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder 4.5%, Malt Extract (Barley), Glucose Syrup (Maize), Raising Agent (500), Salt , Emulsifiers (471, 477), Vegetable Gums (412, 410), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene).Ice cream portion contains minimum 10% milk fat.

Check Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Tub Classic Cookie Dough 1L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Tub Classic Cookie Dough 1L is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking