Is Nordic Naturals Algae Omega-3 715 Mg Softbels, 60 Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- glycerin
- ascorbyl palmitate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
algal oil (marine algae oil (schizochytrium sp,), high-oleic sunflower oil, rosemary extract, natural mixed tocopherols, ascorbyl palmitate), soft gel capsule (modified cornstarch, glycerin, carrageenan, sorbitol, water, carob color)
Check Nordic Naturals Algae Omega-3 715 Mg Softbels, 60 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nordic Naturals Algae Omega-3 715 Mg Softbels, 60 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Where to buy
Nordic Naturals Algae Omega-3 715 Mg Softbels, 60 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


