Is Nordic Naturals Baby's DHA Vegetarian -- 1 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • marine algea oil
  • ascorbyl palmitate

marine algea oil

Dietitian note

Marine and marine oil refers to the oil from sea animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ascorbyl palmitate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marine Algea Oil (Schizochytrium Sp,), High-oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural Mixed Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract (A Natural ), Sunflower Lecithin, Ascorbyl Palmitate

Check Nordic Naturals Baby's DHA Vegetarian -- 1 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nordic Naturals Baby's DHA Vegetarian -- 1 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Nordic Naturals Baby's DHA Vegetarian -- 1 fl oz | Spoonful