Is Nordic Naturals Children's DHA Extra Omega-3 Mini Soft Gels 636 mg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • soft gel capsule gelatin
  • sardines
  • anchovies
  • purified deep sea fish oil
  • natural berry flavor
  • glycerin

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

omega 3 epa eicosapentaenoic acid, dha (docosahexaenoic acid)), other, omega 3 , purified deep sea fish oil, from : anchovies and sardines, soft gel capsule gelatin, glycerin, water, xylitol, beeswax, natural berry flavor, d alpha tocopherol, rosemary extract (a natural )

Check Nordic Naturals Children's DHA Extra Omega-3 Mini Soft Gels 636 mg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Soft Gel Capsule

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast