Is Nordic Naturals Omega, Ultimate, 1280 mg, Soft Gels, Lemon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • gelatin
  • purified deep sea fish oil from
  • glycerin

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin
purified deep sea fish oil from
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Deep Sea Fish Oil from (Anchovies, Sardines), Soft Gel Capsule [Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Natural Lemon Flavor], Natural Lemon Flavor, D-alpha Tocopherol, Rosemary Extract (A Natural Preservative)

Check Nordic Naturals Omega, Ultimate, 1280 mg, Soft Gels, Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nordic Naturals Omega, Ultimate, 1280 mg, Soft Gels, Lemon is available at 7 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sCentral Market

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegetarian? Nordic Naturals Omega, Ultimate, 1280 mg, Soft Gels, Lemon | Spoonful