Is Nordic Naturals Ultimate® Omega Lemon -- 1280 mg - 180 Softgels Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk derivatives

milk derivatives

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Deep Sea Fish Oil (From Anchovies And Sardines), Soft Gel Capsule (Gelatin, Water, Glycerin, Natural Lemon Flavor), Natural Lemon Flavor, D-alpha Tocopherol, Rosemary Extract (A Natural ), No Gluten, Milk Derivatives, Or Artificial Colors Or Flavors

Check Nordic Naturals Ultimate® Omega Lemon -- 1280 mg - 180 Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nordic Naturals Ultimate® Omega Lemon -- 1280 mg - 180 Softgels is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostCentral MarketThrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go