Is Nordic Naturals Ultimate Vitamin D3, 1280 mg, 1000 IU, Superior Triglyceride Form, Lemon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cholecalciferol in olive oil
- glycerin
- vitamin d3
- gelatin
cholecalciferol in olive oil
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
purified deep sea fish oil (from anchovies and sardines), soft gel capsule (gelatin, glycerin, water, natural lemon flavor), natural lemon flavor, d-alpha tocopherol, vitamin d3 (cholecalciferol in olive oil), rosemary extract (a natural )
Check Nordic Naturals Ultimate Vitamin D3, 1280 mg, 1000 IU, Superior Triglyceride Form, Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nordic Naturals Ultimate Vitamin D3, 1280 mg, 1000 IU, Superior Triglyceride Form, Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Nordic Naturals Ultimate Vitamin D3, 1280 mg, 1000 IU, Superior Triglyceride Form, Lemon is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


