Is Nordic Naturals Vitamin C, Tart Tangerine, 250 mg, Gummies Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Other Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Purified Water, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Fruit and Vegetable Juice (Color), Sodium Citrate Dihydrate.
Check Nordic Naturals Vitamin C, Tart Tangerine, 250 mg, Gummies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nordic Naturals Vitamin C, Tart Tangerine, 250 mg, Gummies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
Vitafusion Vitamin D3 Natural Peach & Berry Flavored Gummies 2000IU 150 Count
Sambucol Black Elderberry Gummies With Vitamin C & Zinc
Emergen-C Gummies with Vitamin C, Strawberry, Lemon and Blueberry, 45CT
Nature Made Vitamin C Tangerine Flavored Adult Gummies 250mg 80 Count
Where to buy
Nordic Naturals Vitamin C, Tart Tangerine, 250 mg, Gummies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


