Is Norfolk Cake Company Lemon Cake Gluten Free Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Potato Starch, Modified Starch, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (milk), Whole Egg, Raising Agent (diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (sodium Steraroyl-2-lactylate, Mono-and Diglycerides Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Flavourings, Thickener (xanthan Gum), Glycose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Oil (rapeseed), Vegetable Glycerine, Lemon Paste (xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Lemon Oil, Potassium Sorbate. May Contain Fruit Pips, Nuts, Seeds, Mustard.

Check Norfolk Cake Company Lemon Cake Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast