Is Nori Komi Furikake JFC Nori Fumi Furikake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nori Komi Furikake JFC Nori Fumi Furikake is a popular seasoning that is highly regarded by many. People believe it is the best seasoning and praise its great taste. It is commonly used to enhance the flavor of rice, making it delicious and enjoyable. Some individuals even use it to create Furikake Chex Mix, while others use it to add flavor to Onigiri. Overall, Nori Komi Furikake JFC Nori Fumi Furikake is a versatile and well-loved seasoning that brings a delightful taste to various dishes, especially rice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sesame Seed, Sugar, Seaweed, Salt, Maltodextrin, Disodium Succinate, Disodium Inosinate, Sesame Seed, Disodium Inosinate

Check Nori Komi Furikake JFC Nori Fumi Furikake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nori Komi Furikake JFC Nori Fumi Furikake is available at 11 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetVitacostVons

About this product

Seasoning · Dried, Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
GarnishingMeal PrepSnacking