Is Normalyte Variety Pack Electrolyte Powder Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor pure anhydrous dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • orange anhydrous dextrose

natural and artificial flavor pure anhydrous dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grape, Apple, And Orange Ingredients: Anhydrous Dextrose, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid. Less Than 1% Of: Sucralose, And Natural And Artificial Flavor Pure Ingredients: Anhydrous Dextrose, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid. Less Than 1% Of: Natural And Artificial Flavor

Check Normalyte Variety Pack Electrolyte Powder against your own diets in the app.