Is Normandie Chicken with Cognac Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk solids
  • butter fat
  • milk solids non-fat
  • butter

non-fat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Livers (40%), Butter (butter Fat, Milk Solids Non-fat, Salt), Margarine (edible Animal Tallow, Water, Salt, Non-fat Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (492, 471, 322), Flavour, Vitamins A, D3, Colour (160a), Antioxidants (306,320)), Water, Onions, Bacon (contains Preservative (250)), Red Wine (contains Salt, Flavour Enhancer (621, 635), Sugar, Spices, Natural Identical Flavour, Spice Extracts), Preservative (223). May Contain Traces Of Nuts.

Check Normandie Chicken with Cognac against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Normandie Chicken with Cognac is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking