Is Norpaco Gourmet Foods Pepper Delights Red Cherry Peppers Stuffed With Salami & Provolone, 14 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • provolone cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PACKED IN: CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, VINEGAR, ONION, GARLIC, SPICES, FLAVORINGS, LEMON JUICE (INCLUDED IN NET WEIGHT), PEPPERS (RED CHERRY PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE), SALAMI (PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, POTASSIUM NITRATE, GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)

Check Norpaco Gourmet Foods Pepper Delights Red Cherry Peppers Stuffed With Salami & Provolone, 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatyTangy
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladTopping