Is North Country Smokehouse, Bacon Pork Canadian Applewood Smoked Uncured Organic Step 1, 7 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork loin
pork loin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Loin, Water, Sea Salt, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, Maple Syrup, Spice Extractives
Check North Country Smokehouse, Bacon Pork Canadian Applewood Smoked Uncured Organic Step 1, 7 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open North Country Smokehouse, Bacon Pork Canadian Applewood Smoked Uncured Organic Step 1, 7 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED CENTER CUT FROM PORK LOIN CANADIAN BACON
Applegate Farms, Organic Uncured Sunday Pork Bacon, 8 Ounce
Trader Joe's Uncured Applewood Smoked Bacon
Where to buy
North Country Smokehouse, Bacon Pork Canadian Applewood Smoked Uncured Organic Step 1, 7 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


