Is North Pole Friends Assorted Chocolates Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • ingredien butter
  • lactose
  • cocoa chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, cocoa chocolate, INGREDIEN butter, vegetable oil (coconut, palm kernel), lactose, milk, skim hazelnuts, milkfat, soy lecithin (emulsifier), barley malt powder, artificial flavors, salt. May contain other tree nuts. Manufactured by Lindt & Sprüngli (USA) Inc., Stratham, NH 03885

Check North Pole Friends Assorted Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping