Is North Sea Chopped Herrings Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • pasteurised egg

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Herring (Fish) (25%), Pasteurised Egg (17%), Apples (15%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Onions, Gherkins, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Vinegar, Dill, Onion Extract, Allspice, Yeast.

Check North Sea Chopped Herrings against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
FlakyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSalad