Is North Star Ice Cream Bars, Lactose Free, Raspberry & Vanilla, Chocolate Dipped Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme
  • natural flavor

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Skim Milk Solids, Black Raspberry Base (Corn Syrup, Black And Red Raspberry Puree, Black Currant, Elderberry, Blackberry And Beet Juice Colors, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor And Carob Bean Gum), Polydextrose, Maltodextrin, Stabilizer (Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum And Carrageenan), Natural Flavor, Beet Juice (Color), Lactase Enzyme (Not Found In Regular Ice Creams), Chocolate Coating: Coconut Oil, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla

Check North Star Ice Cream Bars, Lactose Free, Raspberry & Vanilla, Chocolate Dipped against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

North Star Ice Cream Bars, Lactose Free, Raspberry & Vanilla, Chocolate Dipped is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go