Is NORTHERN LIGHTS MOISTURE FORTIFIED SHAMPOO & CONDITIONER – 500ML + 350ML Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • pro-vitamin b5
  • retinyl palmitate
  • silk amino acids
  • glyceryl cocoate
  • +2 more

pro-vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Olefin Sulfonate, Disodium Sulfosuccinate, Decylpolyglucose, Sucrose Cocoate, Cocomidopropyl Betaine, Vegetable Glycerin, D-panthenol (Pro- Vitamin B5), Glyceryl Cocoate, Silk Amino Acids, Aloe Vera, Essentialoil Blend Of, Rosemary Oil, Chamomile Oil, Sandalwood Oil, Ascorbic Acid, Glucose & Glucose Oxidase & Lactoperoxidase, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural Fragrance, Conditioner: Purified Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycol Stearate, Emulsifying Plant Waxes, Hydrolyzed Grain Protein, Aloe Vera Gel, Vitamin C, Vegetable Glycerine, Ecithin, Blended Combination Of Pure Aromatic Oils: Chamomile, Rosemary& Sandalwood, Vitamin E Oil, Retinyl Palmitate, D-panthenol (Pro-vitamin B5), Carrot Oil, Citric Acid & Sodium Citrate, Natural Fragrance

Check NORTHERN LIGHTS MOISTURE FORTIFIED SHAMPOO & CONDITIONER – 500ML + 350ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

NORTHERN LIGHTS MOISTURE FORTIFIED SHAMPOO & CONDITIONER – 500ML + 350ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid