Is Northwest Delights Blueberry Yogurt Pretzels, Blueberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured skim milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • riboflavin-b2
  • thiamine mononitrate-b1
  • natural blueberry flavors
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLUEBERRY YOGURT (YOGURT FLAVORED CONFECTIONARY COATING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), WHEY POWDER (MILK), DRY NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED SKIM MILK), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], BLUE COLOR [SUNFLOWER OIL, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE JUICE, AND CITRIC ACID], NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVORS), PRETZELS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE-B1, RIBOFLAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID]. MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND YEAST).

Check Northwest Delights Blueberry Yogurt Pretzels, Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go