Is Norwegian Jarlsberg Cut & Wrapped Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim-milk

pasteurized part skim-milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part Skim-milk, Rennet, Salt, Culture

Check Norwegian Jarlsberg Cut & Wrapped against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Norwegian Jarlsberg Cut & Wrapped is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttyButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing