Is NoSugar Company Perfect Protein + Fibre Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Nougat (protein Blend [hydrolyzed Collagen, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate], Glycerine, Polydextrose, Water, Gum Acacia, Maltitol, Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Rice Starch, Peanut Oil, Stevia), Peanut Butter Flavoured Protein Confectionary Coating (palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Milk Protein Isolate, Resistant Dextrin [soluble Corn Fibre], Peanut Flour, Peanuts, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Strawberry Flavoured Protein Layer (resistant Dextrin [soluble Corn Fibre, Modified Palm Kernel Oil And Modified Palm Oil, Glycerine, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavours, Milk Protein Isolate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Soy Lecithin, Carrot Concentrate For Colour, Salt, Carrageenan, Stevia Leaf Extract). Contains Milk, Peanuts and soy. It may also contain Egg, Sesame, Tree Nuts and Wheat.

Check NoSugar Company Perfect Protein + Fibre Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast