Is Not a Branded Item Vanilla Yogurt With Strawberry, Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • whey
  • vanilla yogurt

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GELLAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [FOR FRESHNESS], CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN D3), GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLAKES, RICE, CORN SYRUP, ALMONDS, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, CINNAMON, NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT VITAMINS AND MINERALS [ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE {VITAMIN E}, FERRIC OTHOPHOSPHATE {IRON}, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE {VITAMIN B6}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID, THIAMIN MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D, SODIUM ASCORBATE {VITAMIN C}), STRAWBERRY

Check Not a Branded Item Vanilla Yogurt With Strawberry, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go